Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in United Kingdom visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of United Kingdom. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to United Kingdom and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


            United Kingdom Visa

United Kingdom Visa for China passport holder living in United States of America

Call us 7 days a week: 800-345-6541800-345-6541
US permanent resident?
VisaHQ is
affiliate of


Fill out United Kingdom tourist visa application form online

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Application Form. A signed printout of the online application form for United Kingdom, showing that payment has been made online to the British Consulate. Please note: the embassy fee paid to VisaHQ is in addition to the fee paid online.
b
Original, signed China passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
c
Passport-type photograph: 1 Must be professionally printed and 45mm high by 35mm wide.
d
Proof of Status. Copy of Green Card or other proof of legal status in the US (such as copy of I-20, DS-2019, H1B approval notice, etc.)
e
Confirmation of Payment. Include a copy of "Visa4UK - Confirmation Of Your Visa Application Payment" email from Consulate.
f
Biometrics. The biometrics appointment confirmation sheet, bearing the original stamp of the USCIS center. Note: this document is valid for 15 days from the date it is stamped.
g
Itinerary. Copy of an itinerary or flight reservation from an airline or travel agent. Please do not purchase tickets until the visa has been issued.
h
Bank Statement. Original bank statements for the past 3 months. The most recent statement should show evidence of sufficient funds for travel of approximately $300 per day.
i
Employment Letter. Copy of a letter from your employer on business letterhead, with contact details, stating that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job. If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. For students, please submit an official letter from your school indicating that you are in good standing and that you are registered for the upcoming semester. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.
j
Hotel Reservations. Copy of hotel reservations (Applicant's name must be on Hotel Reservation).
k
Personal Invitation. If visiting friends or family, you must provide letter of invitation with the contact information of the host and visitor, purpose and duration of the visit, confirmation of accommodation including the address, signature and date. You will also need to provide proof of the host's status in United Kingdom ie. copy of their United Kingdom passport's information page, or, if they are not a citizen of United Kingdom, copies of their United Kingdom residence permit and their national passport's information pages.
l
Host's Bank Statement. If you will be receiving financial support from a host or other sponsor in United Kingdom, please provide a copy of that individual's bank statement. Please note that the invitation letter from your host should specifically state the types of support they will be providing (financial, accommodations, etc).
Additional required documents for minors
Additional required documents for minors (under 18):
Notarized letter of authorization. A letter of authorization signed by both parents or legal guardians. This letter should also include the name of the adult who will be responsible for the children in United Kingdom. If the minor is traveling with only one parent, custody documents or a letter of authorization from the other non-accompanying parent is required. If the Custody papers were issued by a Court, then those papers have already been legalized..
Birth certificate. A copy of the applicant's birth certificate.
Parents' passport copies. A copy of the information pages of both parents' signed passports.

United Kingdom tourist visa fees for citizens of China

Multiple entry
  • Validity: up to 10 years
  • Processing: 7-14 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 10 years
  • Processing: 4-7 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in United Kingdom: 180 days United Kingdom visa help
Maximum stay in United Kingdom: 180 days United Kingdom visa help
Credit card
Actual validity is based on the selection made when downloading the application form.

NOTE: The Embassy Fee is in addition to the online visa fee paid with the application form.
United Kingdom visa for citizens of China is required. For more information please contact the nearest United Kingdom embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to
Find us near you
Washington, DC
New York, NY
Houston, TX
San Francisco, CA
Los Angeles, CA
Chicago, IL